Program – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Dark Cosmology Centre > Calendar DARK > Calendar 2018 > 2018 ASPEN Winter Conference > Program

Program

Program at a glance

Meetings Sunday through Friday noon - All Talks are 25min + 5min questions.

Scroll down for the complete program.

Morning Afternoon
Saturday Evening reception
Sunday

Observations of TDEs from Synoptic Surveys

Observations of TDEs from Synoptic Surveys
Monday High Energy Signatures Rates and Hosts
Tuesday Rates and BH Demographics Disruption of Stars and White Dwarfs
Wednesday TDE Accretion Disks and Outflows
Thursday The Role of Binarity SMBH Activity
Friday

Extreme Variability: TDEs vs. AGNs

Break out sessions and discussion

 

           

Complete program

Sunday (Chair: Suvi Gezari)

Observations of TDEs from Synoptic Surveys

08:30-09:00 Tiara Hung (Maryland): Systematic Selection of TDEs

09:00-09:30 Thomas Holoien (Carnegie): Insights from ASAS-SN

09:30-09:50 Morning Break

09:50-10:20 Ryan Foley (UCSC): Insights from DES

10:20-10:50 Giorgos Leloudas (DARK): ASASSN-15lh

10:50-11:00 Discussion

16:40-17:10 Mariusz Gromadzki (Warsaw): TDEs in OGLE and Gaia surveys.

17:10-17:40 Jose Prieto (Chile): Zooming in and out: TDE ASASSN -14li

17:40-18:00 Afternoon Break

18:00-18:30 Peter Maksym (Harvard): UV Spectroscopic: TDE ASASSN -14li

18:30-19:00 Ben Shappee (Carnegie): The search for the brightest optical TDEs

19:00-19:30 Discussion

Monday (Chair: Peter Jonker)

High Energy Signatures

08:30-09:00 Katie Auchettl (OSU): The nature of the soft X-ray emission

09:00-09:30 Erin Kara (Maryland): X-ray spectral-Timing

09:30-09:50 Morning Break

09:50-10:20 Dheeraj Pasham (MIT): X-ray and optical time series analysis

10:20-10:50 Suvi Gezari (Maryland): Probing the Accretion Timescales in TDEs

10:50-11:00 Discussion

Rates and Hosts

16:40-17:10 Ann Zabludoff (Arizona): Host Galaxies of TDEs

17:10-17:40 Nathan Roth (Maryland): Host galaxy obscuration in TDE surveys

17:40-18:00 Afternoon Break

18:00-18:30 Hui Sun (NAOC): Population Studies of TDEs

18:30-19:00 Nick Stone (Columbia): Dynamics and TDE Rates

19:00-19:30 Heather Wernke (Boulder): Eccentric Nuclear Disks

Tuesday (Chair: E. Ramirez-Ruiz)

Rates and BH Demographics

08:30-09:00 Anil Seth (Utah): Black Holes in Low Mass Galaxies

09:00-09:30 Sjoert van Velzen (NYU) TDE Demographics

09:30-09:50 Morning Break

09:50-10:20 Thomas Wevers (IoA) Black Holes in TDEs

10:20-10:50 Brenna Mockler (UCSC): Weighing Black Holes with MOSFiT

10:50-11:00 Discussion

Disruption of Stars and White Dwarfs

16:40-17:10 Jamie Law-Smith (UCSC): Tidal Disruption of Realistic Stars

17:10-17:40 Pablo Laguna (Georgia Tech) Simulations of Relativistic TDEs

17:40-18:00 Afternoon Break

18:00-18:30 Chris Fragile (Charleston): GR calculations of WD TDEs

18:30-19:00 Kojiro Kawana (Tokyo): A Variety of Thermonuclear TDEs

19:00-19:30 Ataru Tanikawa (Tokyo): Tidal Detonation of a WD by IMBH

Wednesday (Chair: Ann Zabludoff)

TDE Accretion Disks and Outflows

08:30-09:00 Jane Dai (DARK): A unified model for TDEs

09:00-09:30 Giuseppo Lodato (Milano): The Papaloizou- Pringle instability in TDEs

09:30-09:50 Morning Break

09:50-10:20 John Cannizzo (NASA): Accretion Disk Limit Cycle Model for TDEs

10:20-10:50 Kate Alexander (Harvard): Radio Observations of TDEs

10:50-11:00 Discussion

4:30-5:30 Physics Café (Elena Rossi & Sjoert van Velzen)

5:30-6:30 Public Lecture (Erin Kara)

Thursday (Chair: Stefanie Komossa)

The Role of Binarity

08:30-09:00 Eric Coughlin (Berkeley): TDEs from Binary SMBHs

09:00-09:30 Clement Bonnerot (Leiden): Double tidal disruption events

09:30-09:50 Morning Break

09:50-10:20 Elena Rossi (Leiden): Model products of tidally disrupted binaries

10:20-11:00 Discussion

SMBH Activity

16:40-17:10 Ruth Daly (PSU): Thoughts on TDEs and Lessons from AGN

17:10-17:40 Francesca Onori (SRON): Emission Lines in AGN and TDEs

17:40-18:00 Afternoon Break

18:00-18:30 Robert Stein (DESY): Search for High-Energy Neutrinos

18:30-19:00 Omar Kurtanidze (Abastumani Observatory): Blazar monitoring

19:00-19:20 Discussion

19:30 Banquet at Meadows

Friday

Extreme Variability: TDEs vs. AGNs

08:30-09:00 Stephanie LaMassa (STScI): The Extremes of Black Hole Fueling

09:00-09:30 Jessie Runnoe (Michigan): Changing-Look Quasars

09:30-09:50 Morning Break

09:50-10:20 Lin Yan (Caltech): Mid-infrared flares discovered by WISE -- changing look AGNs and/or TDEs?

10:20-11:00 Breakout sessions on key questions in the field: 4 different groups

11:00-12:00 Compilation of lists and discussion