Dwarf Galaxies Workshop Programme – University of Copenhagen

Forward this page to a friend Resize Print Bookmark and Share

Dark Cosmology Centre > Dwarf Galaxies Workshop > Dwarf Galaxies Worksho...

Dwarf Galaxies Workshop Programme

The goal of the workshop is to discuss the formation and evolution of dwarf galaxies. The workshop program will be unstructured and will concentrate on the informal exchange of ideas, with a limited number of talks so that participants have ample time for discussion and/or initiating new work. Most days will start with a setting the scene morning session followed by a discussion lead by the speakers and an afternoon session comprise of short talks to give participants the time to contextualize their work.


July 4 

Reception at DARK from 4-6pm


July 5 

Topic: A Universe of Dwarf Galaxies

Morning Session (10-12): Talk by Eva Grebel (10-11) + Discussion (11-12)

Afternoon Session (14-16): Introductory Talks (1 slide per participant)


July 8 

Topic: The Star Formation Content of Dwarf Galaxies

Morning Session (10-12): Talks by Thomas de Boer “The Star Formation and Chemical Evolution of Dwarf Galaxies”, and Liliya Williams "Collisionless Relaxation in Galaxies" (10-11:30) + Discussion (11:30-12)

Afternoon Session (14-16): Short Talks (TBD) + Discussion


July 9  

Topic: Extended Star Formation Histories Continuing well after Hydrogen Reionization

Morning Session (10-12): Talks by Oleg Gnedin “Reconciling the Faint-End of the
Luminosity Function with the Low Mass-End of the Mass Function” and Sylvia
Plöckinger “Tidal dwarf galaxies” (10-11:30) + Discussion (11:30-12)

Afternoon Session (14-16): Talks by Sofia Meneses-Goytia “Single Stellar
populations in the Near Infrared range” + Discussion (Topic: Extended Star
Formation Histories Continuing well after Hydrogen Reionization)


July 10 

Topic: Dark Matter Content in Dwarf Galaxies

Morning Session (10-12): Talks by Wyn Evans “Dark Matter Halos of Galaxies” and Jesús Zavala Franco “Alternatives to CDM” (10-11:30) + Discussion (11:30-12:00)

Afternoon Session (14-16): Short Talks (TBD) + Discussion


July 11 

Topic: Tidal Streams

Morning Session (10-12): Talks by David Martinez Delgado “Observing Tidal Streams” and Ewa Lokas “Modeling Tidal Streams” (10-11:30) + Discussion (11:30-12:00)

Topic: What Can We Learn from Tidal Streams

Afternoon Session (14-16): Talks by Grzegorz Gajda “Tidal Tails of Dwarf Galaxies Orbiting the Milky Way” + Discussion


July 12

Topic: Environmental Effects - Dwarf Galaxies in the MW and Clusters

Morning Session (10-12): Talks by Massimo Ricotti “The Density of Massive MW Satellites” + Elena D'Onghia “Dwarf Galaxies in the MW” + Ewa Lokas “Dwarf galaxies on different orbits around the Milky Way" (10-12)

Afternoon Session (14-16): Jill Naiman “The Gas Content of MW Dwarf Galaxies” + Jay Gallagher “Dwarf Galaxies in Clusters” + Discussion (14-16)


July 15

Topic: Dark Matter Structure

Morning Session (10-12): Talks by Paolo Salucci “The Local Dark Matter Density” and Veronica Lora “The Clumpiness of Dark Matter Halos” (10-11:30) +
Discussion (11:30-12:00)

Afternoon Session (14-16): Short Talks (TBD) + Discussion


July 16

Topic: Observational Prospects

Afternoon Session (14-16): Discussion


July 17

Topic: Theoretical Prospects

Afternoon Session (14-16): Discussion


July 18-19

Individual and group work, for those who are staying